05 GTO is slow - Pontiac GTO Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 08:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
05 GTO is slow

Got an 05 GTO M6 and at 2000 miles added a New Era CAI. Now car feels off. Runs fine just slower, slow enough to get beaten by friends stock 95 LT1 auto Vette. MAF is fit properly, wires in place, no other mods. Wondering if computer is just dumping gas to compensate and needs a break in period? Car seems fine other than the loss of go.
jwengel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwengel
Got an 05 GTO M6 and at 2000 miles added a New Era CAI. Now car feels off. Runs fine just slower, slow enough to get beaten by friends stock 95 LT1 auto Vette. MAF is fit properly, wires in place, no other mods. Wondering if computer is just dumping gas to compensate and needs a break in period? Car seems fine other than the loss of go.
Your MAF is sensing alot more air comming in and is just dumping in tuns of fuel. If you got beat my your friends stock vette it is definetly making far less power than with the stock air box. With what you are experiancing you will definetly need a tune in order to use that CAI but sould see a large gain when everything is ship shape.
Braman'sGTO is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 08:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Is their anyway the computer will learn to compensate for this (i've heard give it a few hundred miles) or do I really need a tune. Trying to avoid screwing with the brains of the vehicle at this point, wanted to wait. Just dissapointed to see that i'm no getting the same results and other with the same set up.
jwengel is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
there is a tread about pulling a red fuse under the hood to cause a forced reboot or something to that nature but If I remember correctly that was for the LS1.
Braman'sGTO is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 09:30 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
I heard you have to disconnect the battery for about 15 minutes, then re-connect to re-set the computer.
Hot Sauce is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-27-2005, 10:23 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Whenever you mod your car whether or not you disconnect your battery for 1 to 30 min your pcm is programed a certain way and by disconecting your battery or battery dieing it will not reset anything that is programed in your pcu. Clock radio is not one of them but mileage and engine specs are. Your best bet is have your car tuned or buy a aftermarket tuner and you will reap the results. Food for thought you can gain up to 35 wrhp with a good tune on your car plus they can dail in your cai to add to that.
half a day on the dyno will run you about 400.00 and you should get the results your looking for. they will use ls1 tuning program but there is a new one out from AU. I hear it is alot better.
KERLS04 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-29-2005, 01:11 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Your computer takes around 500 miles to compensate for the new CAI. Also I wouldn't have done this until after 3,000 miles. The car runs looser and the mods should be done after this period. I waited until 5,000 miles until I did anything to mine. I would swap it out until you have cleared 3k then make all the changes you like.

Just a suggestion
asteng88 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-12-2005, 06:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
check to make sure arrow {cast into maf sensor} is pointing towards engine this is a simple mistake because sensor will hook up either way
04goatgirl is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-12-2005, 08:09 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Do you know how to shift. Just asking, when I first got my M6 Vette, I could drive the car nearly as quick as it was capable of. With an M6 it is takes some time to get used to. The LT1's have good low end torque too, but you should be able to beat him.
C5ORGTO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac GTO Forum > The 2004-2006 GTO > Service, Maintenance and Technical Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac GTO Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome