Oil life light reset - Pontiac GTO Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-30-2005, 02:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Oil life light reset

Changed my oil for the first time today and then tried to follow the directions in the user's manual to erase the silly dripping oil can graphic, but it keeps showing back up. I did the following probably 5 or 6 times with no avail: turning the key to "on" position, slowly pushing the throttle to the floor twice within (seemingly) 5 seconds, and then turning the key to the "lock" position.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

Last edited by PWR_SHIFT; 10-30-2005 at 05:00 PM.
PWR_SHIFT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-30-2005, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Manual is wrong... you need to hit the pedal "3" times.
LS2FAST is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-30-2005, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Aha, that did it. Thanks much!
PWR_SHIFT is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 10-30-2005, 05:22 PM
Premium Member
 
EEZ GOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Phenix City Alabama
Posts: 2,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via Yahoo to EEZ GOAT
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS2FAST
Manual is wrong... you need to hit the pedal "3" times.
stupid manual
EEZ GOAT is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 11-04-2005, 07:52 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS2FAST
Manual is wrong... you need to hit the pedal "3" times.
That's what these forums are all about. I just changed my oil, tried the reset in the manual, then came here for the REAL answer. Three times did the trick! Thanks for your help.
vmax is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-30-2005, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to ftlfirefighter Send a message via Yahoo to ftlfirefighter
Ya know I'm SO thankful for you guys! I was "this" close to taking it to the dealer for the "secret handshake". Twice my behind... I think the manual is being misleading, how could that be a typo
ftlfirefighter is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-30-2005, 07:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftlfirefighter
Ya know I'm SO thankful for you guys! I was "this" close to taking it to the dealer for the "secret handshake". Twice my behind... I think the manual is being misleading, how could that be a typo
That is pretty bad. Its not like the GTO is the first GM car which can be reset this way. Its been three times on the Vette for years now...
Subdriver is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-31-2005, 08:18 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
just did mine...need to fully depress the throttle 3 times
flht3 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-31-2005, 09:23 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Ha Ha, if you think the manuel is bad about telling you how to reset that you should try to find the FUSE Panel . It took me over an hour, while I do like were it is placed and how it is hidden, I would like to put Boot to ASS with they buy that wrote up that section of the manuel . Those of you who have not had to find it, the entire panal under the steering wheel comes down. There are pressuer clips at the top that pull out and it is hinged at the bottom so it flips down.
Braman'sGTO is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-01-2006, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
If you unhook the battery for things such as installing a cai and leave it unhooked for about an hour, does it reset it? Mine has not come on yet and it's been 4k miles.
fat nick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac GTO Forum > The 2004-2006 GTO > Service, Maintenance and Technical Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac GTO Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome