Radio Q - Pontiac GTO Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 06:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Radio Q

I just picked up a new GTO. I have a question about the radio. In the manual, it says the radio has FM1 & FM2 for presets. There is no FM1 or 2 on my radio, just FM, which means I only have 6 presets, not the 12. Is this correct? Yes I did press the FM button, it just stayed on FM(no 1 or 2). I even held it for a few seconds, nothing happened.

Thanks,
Morbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 06:59 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Try using the Mode button on the steering wheel controls and see if it let's you select FM1 and FM2.

Greg
GoatHerder is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 07:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoatHerder
Try using the Mode button on the steering wheel controls and see if it let's you select FM1 and FM2.

Greg
I tried that too and that doesn't work. Does everybody elses let them switch between FM1 & FM2?
Morbo is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-29-2004, 08:20 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morbo
I tried that too and that doesn't work. Does everybody elses let them switch between FM1 & FM2?
Does ASM appear on the display by any chance? If so, hit the ASM switch to turn it off and then try selecting FM1 & FM2. ASM only allows you to have six stations programmed in automatically in the FM band.

Greg
GoatHerder is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-30-2004, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoatHerder
Does ASM appear on the display by any chance? If so, hit the ASM switch to turn it off and then try selecting FM1 & FM2. ASM only allows you to have six stations programmed in automatically in the FM band.

Greg
Oooh, I think asm IS in the display. I'll give it a try!

Thanks,
Morbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac GTO Forum > The 2004-2006 GTO > Service, Maintenance and Technical Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac GTO Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome