Turn Signal Fuse keeps blowing after radar detector install - Pontiac GTO Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Turn Signal Fuse keeps blowing after radar detector install

My turn signal fuse keeps blowing after installing my radar detector. I crimped a fuse sliver to the hardwire kit for my V1 and now my turn signal fuse keeps blowing. Any idea why? Should I try moving my V1 to a different spare slot? I have it on the column where the turn signals are, should I maybe move it over? Any other ideas?

I've removed the V1 and still am having problems, probably gone through a dozen fuses. It'll work until I throw the car into reverse, then it blows.


Any ideas? Don't really want to take a 1 week old car to the dealer


Also, anyone have any other ideas how to wire it?
HotRodGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:28 PM
 
johnebgoode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Retrace all your steps to make sure you havent got anything else hooked into the signal circuit. Sounds a little strange especially since you disconnected everything.

Last edited by johnebgoode; 01-23-2006 at 12:33 PM.
johnebgoode is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnebgoode
You must have the V1 tapped into the signal lamp circuit. Find one that goes hot with ignition only that is strong enough to support the extra load.. Use a test light to find a reliable source.


well, the V1 is removed and i'm still having the problem.


I'm an electrical noob, I put it in the spare slot on the column w/ the signals. I'll move it over later, but for now I have it completely out and am still having the same problem.

Any idea which slot would be good for when I put it back in? Would I be best off buying one of these? (I had it in the spare in the middle column where the 15A at the top controls the signals and reverse lamp)

http://www.jcwhitney.com/webapp/wcs/...atalogId=10101
HotRodGuy is offline  
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:38 PM
 
johnebgoode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Take a close look at where you had ait tapped in originally. Maybe something else is touching somewhere that is causing a short. If you pulled everything out and you're still having problem, there is something somewhere you didnt disconnect.
johnebgoode is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
thanks I'll check everything again, although i've gone over it 2x's now, maybe a little piece of metal got stuck in there or something.

but then again, maybe they've been out since I got the car and just never realized it.

Last edited by HotRodGuy; 01-23-2006 at 12:42 PM.
HotRodGuy is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 12:55 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Made an appt w/ the dealer


Should I tell them about installing the V1 or keep it quiet?
HotRodGuy is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 01:28 PM
 
johnebgoode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRodGuy
Made an appt w/ the dealer


Should I tell them about installing the V1 or keep it quiet?
SSShhhhhhhh.....
johnebgoode is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
figured
HotRodGuy is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 03:17 PM
Administrator
 
05GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Deliverance, GA
Posts: 5,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by HotRodGuy
Also, anyone have any other ideas how to wire it?
This is where I wired my cobra 8500, the red wire connects to a switched and non-fused 12 volt source. You will have to use the inline fuse that comes with the V1.

Good luck,


Randy


05GTO is online now  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 01-23-2006, 03:51 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnebgoode
SSShhhhhhhh.....

I heard that!!!!! HAHAHA!!!!
dealernut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Pontiac GTO Forum > The 2004-2006 GTO > Service, Maintenance and Technical Discussion

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac GTO Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome