Pontiac GTO Forum - Reply to Topic
Thread: Advice on repair Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac GTO Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
12-13-2015 09:23 PM
MacsGTO As far as the body mount you all have been helping me out with goes, I've managed to get the fit correct. The gap that I had a concern with turns out to be on the other side because I had to cut so much of the wheel well bottom off. I'm going to attempt hand making a bottom section to keep from buying a replacement and then chopping off such a small piece. Wish me luck on that. BTW, where do you guys get your sheet metal? Local to you or online? Here's the section almost ready for welding.

12-13-2015 09:19 PM
MacsGTO Found this gem while cleaning up my frame. Its on the passenger's side just in front of the rear wheel where the boxed section starts. It has not gone through the welds. (It's a 64 Vert) The bottom part of the inner section is rotted away about 8". I cleaned, scraped, cleaned again, then sprayed Eastwood's encapsulator all over the inside until I get to repairing this. If I wanted to cut it all out and replace it where would one make the correct cuts to put it all back in place? Any idea on where to get frame sections or do I need to start pounding on some 1/8 inch? I also had the idea of replacing the section I cut out and then lap welding some 1/8 inch around this section. Looking for opinions on either plan. Also, this is the only spot on the whole frame with problems. It has been stripped all around and nothing else was found.



12-04-2015 07:13 PM
PontiacJim Off the top of my head, looks like you made the patch panel to fit, but may have not calculated for the rolled edge. Make the patch panel 1/4" ( or whatever the gap is) longer on the rolled edge before rolling it. Might that do it?
12-04-2015 09:30 AM
MacsGTO So a follow up, I'm having the tail panel section made at a local fabricator. So in the mean time, I moved on to round 2 which consists of replacing the passenger's body mount next to the wheel well. As expected, I have questions about this as well. Here is my patch panel and one with it in place.






This shows the gap in between the rolled edge of the patch panel and the wheel well. It's about a 1/4" gap. So here are my questions. Did I do something wrong in fitting my panel? What is the correct way to make this fit correctly? I can't imagine injecting sealer is the answer. I'm thinking of forming the existing wheel well metal to the patch panel but I have reservations about that as well. Last, is it better to trim the patch and keep most of the original metal or trim the trunk panel? One of my main goals is not to cut into the trunk support brace unless absolutely necessary.



11-24-2015 09:40 PM
PontiacJim My guess is, you may have to go higher up on the cut for panel #1, you want to get into some solid metal and it appears you are just above the rotted stuff. I might even consider going up to the underside of the "overhang" and splicing there as it may be easier to hide and shape rather than where you have the #1 cut being made.

Is it possible to just make 1 panel by combining your #1 & #2 and forming this as a single curved piece? I would go as long/straight as I could and then you will have to form/weld the corners and then add that bottom flat filler - except I would go right to the edge versus where you have straight cut it short from the edge (#2).

To remove/separate the metal at the bottom, I might simply grind the top/edge from the bottom piece ( not grinding it up) and separate it. Then when you lay your good sheetmetal on top of the ground edge, I would tig the edge of the 2 pieces together.

Not seeing it in person, I am just throwing this out to you, so you have to make the call on this. You don't want to weld any more than you have to, so you want to try and use the largest pieces of metal to minimize all the joints and additional filler.
11-24-2015 10:46 AM
MacsGTO

Thanks all. PJ, I will definitely take your advice and thanks for the tips. Those are the little things that will help me out. Any advice on how to separate the panels in the section I labeled #2? I don't imagine cutting straight into those "sandwiched" panels is the correct way. Also, unless I find more rust beyond this, I plan on cutting along the outside yellow lines. Again, I know I'm being picky and I appreciate everyone's patience with me as I really don't want to screw this up but I have to start somewhere learning this stuff.
11-23-2015 06:21 PM
PontiacJim You may want to cut the piece out as a single piece to keep it and the contour of the metal intact. Then bring it to a local sheet metal/fab shop and they can shape a piece of metal to match. Just have them add a little to it on all sides so you can fit it in and trim as needed.

When you do weld, stitch weld it in to reduce any warping. Do not make a long continuous weld. Tack the replacement piece into position to keep it from moving under heat. Then weld a small weld, maybe 1" on the left side, then one on the right side to allow for cooling. Continue to do this filling in those spaces you leave jumping around making the stitch welds. You do not want to rush it or try to knock it out too quickly and end up with a lot of warping and additional straightening & filler.

They make these neat clamps for butt-welding sheet metal. Take a look at the assorted photos to see how they work. The very bottom of the clamp had a block that slips in and gets clamped down to. When done, you back off the wing nut, slide the block out from underneath, and pull up the center divider. I bought mine locally at Harbor Freight, but have yet to try/use them, but they should do the job and it will hold your piece in place as you weld. 8 Piece Butt Welding Clamps
11-23-2015 05:24 PM
geeteeohguy Mac, your approach with welding in a new strip of metal is the right one. Keep us posted!
11-23-2015 11:59 AM
MacsGTO
Quote:
Originally Posted by el_papelitos View Post
Perhaps its worth to cut and see whats the other side. I show you mine....

[IMG][/IMG]

Mine looked not so bad until i started to grind the bondo and surprise !!! As you see it s cut now, Im going to weld it , but the deep rott is not even possible to acces....

As said Bear it s a skill that can be learned and would say its THE skill that a car guy should learn !

Good luck.
Man I hope I don't find that it's this bad. I have no problem practicing and learning but my skills with a welder are literally making multiple pieces into one. My fear is that this car is the one for me and I don't want to play or experiment with her. I'm going to do as all of you suggest and just cut it all away. When I see how severe it really is then I'll decide what to do from there. Any ideas on where to get a replacement tail panel just in case?
11-23-2015 11:18 AM
el_papelitos Perhaps its worth to cut and see whats the other side. I show you mine....

[IMG][/IMG]

Mine looked not so bad until i started to grind the bondo and surprise !!! As you see it s cut now, Im going to weld it , but the deep rott is not even possible to acces....

As said Bear it s a skill that can be learned and would say its THE skill that a car guy should learn !

Good luck.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome